Great Ideaz Privacy Policy


Last updated: November 18, 2018

Introduction

In the course of operating our business, Great Ideaz On Demand Inc. ("Great Ideaz") may collect personally identifiable information from our customers, from our employees and from others. Great Ideaz values its relationship with these individuals and recognizes the importance of an individual's right to keep personally identifiable information private.
Great Ideaz is committed to ensuring that the personal information in our custody remains secure and is not used in a manner without such individual's consent. We are committed to adhering to the principles set out below, which are based on the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Accountability

Great Ideaz is accountable for all personal information in its control. This includes information under the direct control of Great Ideaz as well as personal information we have transferred to third parties for data storage.
Even though numerous individuals within Great Ideaz are responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information, our Privacy Officer is ultimately accountable for the handling of personal information under the control of Great Ideaz and for ensuring that the principles set out in this privacy statement are being complied with.
Any questions about the manner in which Great Ideaz handles personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer, who can be reached by e-mail at privacy@GreatIdeaz.com.

Obtaining Consent to Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Whenever Great Ideaz collects personal information, we always disclose the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the way we plan to use the information, and the entities to whom the information will be disclosed. We also obtain individuals' consent for our collection for these purposes. If we choose to use personal information already in our custody for a purpose which was not identified at the time we initially collected the information, unless the new purpose is required by law, we will seek the consent of the affected individuals before using this information for these purposes.
We do not collect personal information that is not necessary for the purposes we identify when we collect it. We will not refuse to provide a service to an individual if they choose not to provide us with their personal information, unless their failure to provide such information makes us unable to provide such service.

Great Ideaz' Handling of Personal Information

Great Ideaz does not store information it collects indefinitely. Personal information used to make decisions directly affecting an individual are subject to a minimum retention period of one year from the date the decision is made. We have instituted policies and procedures to ensure that we retain all information in our custody only as long as necessary to fulfill our identified purposes. Personal information that is no longer required for statutory or regulatory requirements or to fulfill the purposes we identified when we collected the information is destroyed, erased or rendered anonymous to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.
We have implemented security safeguards to protect personal information in our control against loss and theft. Our security safeguards include organizational, technical, and physical measures. These safeguards are intended to protect information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. All personal information in Great Ideaz' control is protected, regardless of the format in which it is stored.

Openness and Accountability

We are committed to open and fair privacy practices which comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as well as any other applicable legislation.
Any individual may inquire about the personal information that Great Ideaz has in its custody by contacting our Privacy Officer. After receiving such a request, our Privacy Officer shall inform the individual of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and shall allow the individual to access such information. If the Privacy Officer cannot give the individual a list of the actual disclosures, he or she will provide the individual with a list of organizations to which Great Ideaz may have disclosed their personal information.
Typically, personal information provided to Great Ideaz will not be routinely updated. Where personal information that is used on an ongoing basis is not accurate, complete, and up-to-date, upon being advised of such inaccuracy, the Privacy Officer will takes steps to ensure that this information is corrected. If such information was received from a third party, the Privacy Officer will assist the individual in correcting their personal information with that third party.
In the event that an individual wishes to challenge our compliance with any of these principles, they can contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out above. We will investigate all written complaints, and if we find a complaint to be justified, we will take all appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Personal information which is collected about you on this website

Through this website, the only personal information we collect is information you provide to us voluntarily through sending it to us electronically using the links or forms contained on this site. For example, when you sign up a Great Ideaz user account through our site, we require your name and email address information.

Other information that we collect through this website

Our web server may automatically record certain technical information related to your visit to this site. This information is anonymous and does not identify you personally. It includes things such as: the Internet domain for your Internet service provider; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer accessing the website; the date and time that you visited this website; and a record of which pages you viewed while you were visiting this website.
We use this information to statistically analyze site usage, to make our site more useful to visitors, to diagnose problems with our servers and to help us to better design our website.

How your information is used (and is not used)

We will use the personal information that you provide to us through this website to respond to your inquiry or fulfill your purchase order (if applicable). We may use a third-party to facilitate secure credit card transactions (for example, PayPal). Your information is used by them solely for this purpose. They are contractually bound to protect this information when it is in their custody. We do not store credit card information on our servers.
Except as described above, unless the law requires or permits us to do so, we will not disclose any of your personal information to anyone outside of Great Ideaz without your prior consent.
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. We will do so by posting a revised privacy policy on this website. The date of the version of this policy is stated at the top of the page. We recommend that you print a copy of this privacy policy for your records.